Privacy Policy

This statement describes how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our websites www.bpkcumbria.co.uk and www.debt-uk.com, provided by Bell Park Kerridge solicitors.  Our privacy policy covers us and our websites.

Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

How we will use information about you

You can access and browse our websites without disclosing personal information. However, in order to provide the services offered by our websites, we need to hold certain personal information. The only personal information that we collect and store about you is the information that you choose to provide to us (for example, your name, address, telephone number and email address). Except to the extent that we are required or permitted by law, any personal information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the services offered on our websites, and we will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information we hold is processed fairly and lawfully, and to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight data protection principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which ask permission to be placed on your computer by websites you visit. Your web browser may allow you to erase the cookies, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or the website below for guidance. However, in some instances unless the cookies are accepted, parts of our websites will not function, fully or at all. If you do allow cookies to be used, when you view our websites, we will store some cookie files, which will enable us to measure the use of the pages and features on our websites and allow you to use some of their functions. The cookie is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. We do not make any attempt to find out, by means of the cookies, the identities of those visiting our websites. For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The following cookies are stored on your computer:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our websites. We use the information to compile reports, help us make sure that our websites are available to use at all times, optimise visitors’ experience of the websites and help us improve the websites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the websites, where visitors have come to the websites from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.

For more information about Google Analytics visit Google Analytics website, and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Information we hold about you

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  If you would like us to review, revise or delete the information you have previously provided to us, or you would like to find out what personal information we hold about you, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact page.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via this website will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Other websites

Our websites may contain links to other internet websites that are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for personal information which such websites may collect or place on your computer. When you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies and check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information.  In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Security

At Bell Park Kerridge Solicitors we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Bell Park Kerridge Solicitors in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites.

Register your details with us, so that we can send you up-to-date news about our services.
























The fields marked with* are required.















The fields marked with* are required.